Privace Policy
This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and XenonStack Pvt. Ltd. (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and XenonStack Pvt. Ltd. for your use of the Website (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.
Business Intelligence Institute ("us" or "we") respects the privacy of the visitors to its Website, the homepage of which is located at https://alexkolokolov.com ("Website"). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any Personal Information and Anonymous Information you submit to us through our Website. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meanings assigned to such terms set forth in the Business Intelligence Institute Terms and Conditions that you can find at Terms and Conditions and which incorporate this Privacy Policy by reference.
"Personal Information" is information about you that is personally identifiable to you, like your name, address, email address, or phone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing. "Anonymous Information" means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information; Anonymous Information does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect and use Personal Information and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

User Consent

By submitting Personal Information through our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information may be processed by Business Intelligence Institute in the country where it was collected as well as transferred to and processed in other countries where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

What information do we collect?

Information collection and use

We collect information about you when you provide it to us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone or e-mail. This includes:
  • Information you provide when you submit forms on our site.
  • When you request information about our services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and other information that you voluntarily provide.
  • When you order services on the Website, we will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, billing address and email.
  • When you subscribe to a Business Intelligence Institute newsletter or sign up to view our webinars or trainings, we will collect your email address.
  • When you contact us to submit comments, questions or feedback using the forms on the Website, we will collect your name, email address and your comment, question or feedback.
  • When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information.
  • When you contact us by sending us an email, we will collect your email address and any information contained in the email you send us and any information attached to the email.
  • When you download white papers and other content.
The Personal Information we gather from you helps us learn about visitors to the Website, our customers and potential customers. We use this information to provide the Services to you, to better tailor the features, performance and support of our products and services, and to offer you additional information and opportunities.

How do we use the information we collect?

We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to notify you of upcoming events you may be interested in that relate to products or services you have inquired about;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Who might my data be shared with?

  • We may share the information we collect to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts, violations of our policies, fraud and/or data security breaches; and to guide decisions about our products, Site, applications, services, tools, and communications. We will use this information to send you marketing communications and you will have the opportunity to opt-out in email communications. We will only transfer your Personal Data to any third party suppliers if and to the extent we are permitted to do so by law or if you have provided your prior consent.
  • Service Providers and Other Third Parties. We may disclose your information to service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as, but not limited to, fraud investigations, software development, email delivery, marketing communications, bill collection, payment processing, and site analytics and operations).
  • Other Entities with your Consent. Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your Personal Data (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service). On the Site, you may have opportunities to express interest in or register for other services. If you do, we will provide your Personal Data to those third parties, or parties working on their behalf, to implement your request. When you interact with our Site through social media sites, plug-ins or other applications, depending upon your privacy settings, this information may become public on the Internet. We cannot prevent further use of this information. You can control what data you share through privacy settings available on some social media sites. Please refer to those third party sites' privacy policies and terms of use to learn more about their privacy practices, which we do not control.
  • Legal. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with such legal process, or to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. We will inform you separately of any such transfer either before the transfer or at the latest after there is no risk of impairment of the purpose of the planned transfer.
  • Change of Control: New Owners. We may share your information with other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will make reasonable efforts to request that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information would be used contrary to this policy, we will request that the new owner provide you with prior notice. We will inform you separately of any such transfer and ask your for your consent (if required) either before the transfer or at the latest after there is no risk of impairment of the purpose of the planned transfer.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Our site and our third-party partners (such as advertising and analytics partners) use cookies and other tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information (What will be the effect of this on the individuals concerned?)

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. When you receive promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the communication you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below). Despite your indicated preferences, we may send you communications regarding the services we provide to you, such as transaction reports, notices of new Website or App releases, and notices regarding changes to the Website or App, updates to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, or other policies.

You may change any of the Personal Information in your account by editing your online profile or by sending an email to us at the email address set forth below.

Regarding Children

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors who are under the age of 13.

Other Sites

Our provision of a link to any other website or location is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other website or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites.
Deletion: You may request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you (subject to certain exceptions). Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. You may make these requests by emailing a@alexkolokolov.com. We will verify your request by contacting you after receiving your request to verify your identity. If you request to delete your personal data, certain services may no longer be available to you.

Contact Us

If you want to contact us, please use the following contact information. When you do so, please tell us the name of the website or application which you are contacting us about.

By email at:
a@alexkolokolov.com
Privacy Policy Updates
This Privacy Statement is a living document. As part of the Business Intelligence Institute Terms of Service, we may modify this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Follow us
We encourage you to review and to agree to our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms.
Agree
Close